Investor Visas Given to Turkish Investors by U.S. Have Boomed!

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0

The number of Turkish investors that were granted E-2 investor visa by the United States has boomed in the last five years with an increase of 303% and especially in the last year with an increase of 180%.

investors.jpg

United States grant visas to the eligible investors of the countries that it has a friendship and trade agreement to invest in the U.S. via opening a new business or purchasing an existing business or becoming an executive partner of an existing business, which is usually perceived as having a share of more than 50%.

investors-abd.png

There is no minimum investment amount for the visa, however the amount is usually between 100,000 and 1,000,000 U.S. Dollars, which varies depending on the type of the investment. If it is at the level of 100,000 USD, then the entire amount has to be brought to U.S., whereas in case of 1,000,000 USD transferring about 70% of the amount can be deemed sufficient to obtain the visa. Application process takes about 4 to 8 weeks if the application is completed at the U.S. Embassy or Consulates in Turkey, whereas it takes about 15 days if the application is completed while in the U.S. Applications completed in Turkey usually result in visas given for periods of 1 to 5 years, whereas the applications completed while in U.S. result in visas given for a period of 2 years.

investors-

The difference of the investor visa given by U.S. compared to the similar visas issued by other developed countries such as certain European countries is that there are a lot less binding conditions that come with the said visa.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *